Common Name:

Lemongrass Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon Flexuous

 

Country of Origin:

Guatemala

 

Aromatic Description:

Herbaceous & Fresh

 

Plant Part:

Leaf

 

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation

 

Introduction:

There are approximately 55 different types of lemongrass species—a perennial grass that thrives in tropical climates. Two of the species used in essential oils are Cymbopogon citratus (West Indian grass) and Cymbopogon flexuosus (East Indian grass). Cymbopogon flexuosus is the type used in Cliganic’s lemongrass oil. Lemongrass essential oil is extracted via steam distillation from the fresh and partly dried lemongrass leaves and stems. The scent is described as fresh, lemony, grassy, earthy, and sweet.

 

Lemongrass essential oil is a natural anti-fungal and antibacterial agent. It can be added to your body wash for antiseptic benefits. When used for aromatherapy, lemongrass essential oil is an ideal essential oil to create an aromatic home space with its calming properties. It gives you a surprising and delightful boost when navigating your challenging life. Additionally, it acts as a natural insect repellent and air freshener.

 

100% Pure Organic & Concentrated Ginger Oil

• 100% Pure & Natural

• Therapeutic Grade

• Aromatherapy Essential Oil

• Cruelty-Free and Vegan

• Undiluted

 

Primary Benefits

• Helps ease feelings of tension, stress, mental exhaustion and nervousness

• Helps relieve headaches

• Diffuse Lemongrass oil is balancing to the emotions and also give you a surprising and delightful boost when navigating your challenging life.

• Dilute with a carrier oil, cream or body lotion and used typically for a refreshing and soothing massage

 

Tags: / apply / brown / diffuse / single-note / pure essential oil  / premium / relieve headaches / tension & stress / Naturally repels insects

Lemongrass - Guatemala

RM105.00Price
Option:
  • Lemongrass is a tropical, grassy plant used in cooking and herbal medicine. Extracted from the leaves and stalks of the lemongrass plant, lemongrass oil has a powerful, citrus scent. It’s often found in soaps and other personal care products.

     

    Lemongrass essential oil is a popular tool in aromatherapy to help relieve stress, anxiety, and depression. Keep reading to learn more about how you can use lemongrass essential oil to improve your well-being.

COPYRIGHT © VOSE VIANNE SDN BHD

We'll never share your email with anyone else.

STAY CONNECTED